Myrrh gum(Commiphora myrrha)

Myrrh: A Significant Development in the Treatment of Parasites

The article presents the medicinal value of myrrh, an oleo-gum resin from the Commiphora species. It is a yellowish-white viscous fluid that turns to reddish brown when heated. Pharmacological ac..

Rutgers looks at myrrh

Reports on the possible therapeutic use of myrrh against cancer. Background on myrrh.

Gifts of Healing...from Herbs of the Season

Frankincense, myrrh, mistletoe, and other holiday plants offer intriguing medicinal promise

According to Christmas tradition, the Three Wise Men chose frankincense, myrrh, and gold as birthday presents for the Christ child. Ever wonder why? The gift of gold seems an obvious choice, but what about the precious herbs?

Gold, Frankincense, and Myrrh

Biblical legend has it that the Magi brought gifts of gold, frankincense, and myrrh to baby Jesus about this time 2,000 years ago. We're all familiar with gold, the treasure of medieval alchemists, used more recently in dentistry and as a treatment for rheumatoid arthritis. But what about the other two? In ancient times, both were highly valued for their distinct fragrances and healing qualities. According to the American Botanical Council and Herbs magazine, the two are rather similar in origin, both being natural oleo-gum-resins harvested from trees native to northeast Africa and Arabia.

Magnificent Myrrh

Myrrh (Commiphora myrrha) essential oil, steam-distilled from the crude resin of myrrh, is a dark reddish -brown with a dry, acrid scent reminiscent of its desert origins. Due to its ability to stimulate menstruation, myrrh should be avoided during pregnancy.

Myrrh oil finds one of its largest uses in skin care. Scalp irritations, athlete's foot (fungal infections), dandruff, dry and irritated skin and mature complexions are all helped by oil blends with myrrh. Other long-term afflictions such as chapped and cracked skin, eczema and psoriasis also respond well.

Syndicate content